Essentially Art House

Film, News & Screenings associated with The Criterion Collection.
April 17 2014
Film Forum 
110pm 320pm 540pm 750pm 10pm Jodorowsky’s Dune Frank Pavich 90min
130pm 4pm 7pm 9pm The Last Metro Spine#158Ld/462 Francois Truffaut 35mm 131min
http://www.filmforum.org/
Museum of Modern Art
130pm Point Blank John Boorman 92min
4pm Jewel Robbery William Dieterle (The Devil and Daniel Webster Spine#126Ld/214) 68min
430pm Out of the Past Jacques Tourneur (Cat People Spine#233) 97min
7pm Dormant Beauty Marco Bellocchio (Fists in the Pocket Spine#333/ Essential Art House 50-DVD set) 115min *Introduced by Marco Bellocchio and Maya Sansa
http://www.moma.org/visit/calendar/filters/3
Brooklyn Academy Music
430pm 7pm 930pm The Young Girls of Rochefort Jacques Demy (The Umbrellas of Cherbourg Spine#328Ld) DCP 124min
http://www.bam.org/#Calendar
Videology
*7pm (Free) Proxy Zack Parker 120min *Followed by a Q&A with Director Zack Parker and Actor Alexia Rasmussen
Rosemary’s Baby Spine#630Roman Polanski 136min
http://www.videology.info/blog/screenings/

April 17 2014

Film Forum 

110pm 320pm 540pm 750pm 10pm Jodorowsky’s Dune Frank Pavich 90min

130pm 4pm 7pm 9pm The Last Metro Spine#158Ld/462 Francois Truffaut 35mm 131min

http://www.filmforum.org/

Museum of Modern Art

130pm Point Blank John Boorman 92min

4pm Jewel Robbery William Dieterle (The Devil and Daniel Webster Spine#126Ld/214) 68min

430pm Out of the Past Jacques Tourneur (Cat People Spine#233) 97min

7pm Dormant Beauty Marco Bellocchio (Fists in the Pocket Spine#333/ Essential Art House 50-DVD set) 115min *Introduced by Marco Bellocchio and Maya Sansa

http://www.moma.org/visit/calendar/filters/3

Brooklyn Academy Music

430pm 7pm 930pm The Young Girls of Rochefort Jacques Demy (The Umbrellas of Cherbourg Spine#328Ld) DCP 124min

http://www.bam.org/#Calendar

Videology

*7pm (Free) Proxy Zack Parker 120min *Followed by a Q&A with Director Zack Parker and Actor Alexia Rasmussen

Rosemary’s Baby Spine#630Roman Polanski 136min

http://www.videology.info/blog/screenings/

April 16 2014
Film Forum
110pm 320pm 540pm 750pm 10pm Jodorowsky’s Dune Frank Pavich 90min
115pm 315pm 515pm 730pm 945pm Such a Gorgeous Kid Like Me Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 100min
http://www.filmforum.org/
Brooklyn Academy of Music
430pm 7pm 930pm The Young Girls of Rochefort Jacques Demy (The Umbrellas of Cherbourg Spine#328Ld) DCP 124min
http://www.bam.org/#Calendar
Anthology Film Archives
6pm New Filmmakers
http://anthologyfilmarchives.org/film_screenings/calendar?view=list#day
Museum of Modern Art
8pm The Wedding Director Marco Bellocchio (Fists in the Pocket Spine#333/Essential Art House 50-DVD set) 100min *Introduced by Marco Bellocchio and Maya Sansa
http://www.moma.org/visit/calendar/filters/3
*Poster for  Jacques Demy's The Young Girls of Rochefort

April 16 2014

Film Forum

110pm 320pm 540pm 750pm 10pm Jodorowsky’s Dune Frank Pavich 90min

115pm 315pm 515pm 730pm 945pm Such a Gorgeous Kid Like Me Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 100min

http://www.filmforum.org/

Brooklyn Academy of Music

430pm 7pm 930pm The Young Girls of Rochefort Jacques Demy (The Umbrellas of Cherbourg Spine#328Ld) DCP 124min

http://www.bam.org/#Calendar

Anthology Film Archives

6pm New Filmmakers

http://anthologyfilmarchives.org/film_screenings/calendar?view=list#day

Museum of Modern Art

8pm The Wedding Director Marco Bellocchio (Fists in the Pocket Spine#333/Essential Art House 50-DVD set) 100min *Introduced by Marco Bellocchio and Maya Sansa

http://www.moma.org/visit/calendar/filters/3

*Poster for  Jacques Demy's The Young Girls of Rochefort

April 15 2014
Film Forum
1pm 315pm 530pm 745pm 950pm Small Change Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 105min
110pm 320pm 540pm 750pm 10pm Jodorowsky’s Dune Frank Pavich 90min
http://www.filmforum.org/
French Institute Alliance Francaise 
*4pm Poulet au vinaigre Claude Chabrol (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 110 min *Wine reception following the screening
http://www.fiaf.org/events/spring2014/2014-04-15-cs-vin.shtml
Museum of Modern Art
430pm The Grapes of Wrath John Ford (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 129min
8pm Out of the Past Jacques Tourneur (Cat People Spine#233) 97min
http://www.moma.org/visit/calendar/filters/3
Brooklyn Academy of Music
430pm 7pm 930pm The Young Girls of Rochefort Jacques Demy (The Umbrellas of Cherbourg Spine#328Ld) DCP 124min
http://www.bam.org/#Calendar
Film Society of Lincoln Center
*7pm Suitcase of Love and Shame Jane Gillooly DCP 70min *Filmmakers Jane Gillooly and Gustavo Beck in person for Q&A on April 15 2014
Constructed from 60 hours of reel-to-reel audiotape from the 1960s discovered in a suitcase purchased on eBay, Suitcase of Love and Shame reveals the intimate details of an affair between a Midwestern woman and her lover, who used recording devices to remember and document their romance. Foregrounding the audio material and restraining the visual, director Jane Gillooly reconstructs the doomed relationship in a way that brings the material exceptionally close to the viewer.
http://www.filmlinc.com/
*French poster for John Ford’s The Grapes of Wrath

April 15 2014

Film Forum

1pm 315pm 530pm 745pm 950pm Small Change Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 105min

110pm 320pm 540pm 750pm 10pm Jodorowsky’s Dune Frank Pavich 90min

http://www.filmforum.org/

French Institute Alliance Francaise 

*4pm Poulet au vinaigre Claude Chabrol (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 110 min *Wine reception following the screening

http://www.fiaf.org/events/spring2014/2014-04-15-cs-vin.shtml

Museum of Modern Art

430pm The Grapes of Wrath John Ford (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 129min

8pm Out of the Past Jacques Tourneur (Cat People Spine#233) 97min

http://www.moma.org/visit/calendar/filters/3

Brooklyn Academy of Music

430pm 7pm 930pm The Young Girls of Rochefort Jacques Demy (The Umbrellas of Cherbourg Spine#328Ld) DCP 124min

http://www.bam.org/#Calendar

Film Society of Lincoln Center

*7pm Suitcase of Love and Shame Jane Gillooly DCP 70min *Filmmakers Jane Gillooly and Gustavo Beck in person for Q&A on April 15 2014

Constructed from 60 hours of reel-to-reel audiotape from the 1960s discovered in a suitcase purchased on eBay, Suitcase of Love and Shame reveals the intimate details of an affair between a Midwestern woman and her lover, who used recording devices to remember and document their romance. Foregrounding the audio material and restraining the visual, director Jane Gillooly reconstructs the doomed relationship in a way that brings the material exceptionally close to the viewer.

http://www.filmlinc.com/

*French poster for John Ford’s The Grapes of Wrath

April 14 2014
Film Forum
110pm 320pm 540pm 750pm 10pm Jodorowsky’s Dune Frank Pavich 90min
115pm 330pm 735pm 950pm Day for Night Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 115min
315pm 520pm 730pm Love on the Run Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 94min
http://www.filmforum.org/
Brooklyn Academy of Music
430pm 7pm 930pm The Young Girls of Rochefort Jacques Demy (The Umbrellas of Cherbourg Spine#328Ld) DCP 124min
http://www.bam.org/#Calendar
Museum of Modern Art
8pm The Smiling Lieutenant Ernst Lubitsch (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 88min
http://www.moma.org/visit/calendar/filters/3

April 14 2014

Film Forum

110pm 320pm 540pm 750pm 10pm Jodorowsky’s Dune Frank Pavich 90min

115pm 330pm 735pm 950pm Day for Night Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 115min

315pm 520pm 730pm Love on the Run Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 94min

http://www.filmforum.org/

Brooklyn Academy of Music

430pm 7pm 930pm The Young Girls of Rochefort Jacques Demy (The Umbrellas of Cherbourg Spine#328Ld) DCP 124min

http://www.bam.org/#Calendar

Museum of Modern Art

8pm The Smiling Lieutenant Ernst Lubitsch (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 88min

http://www.moma.org/visit/calendar/filters/3

April 13 2014
New Releases
David Gordon Green’s Joe 
Errol Morris’ The Unknown Known
IFC Center
11am Paper Moon Peter Bogdanovich (The Last Picture Show Spine#139Ld/549) DCP 102min
1115am NYCIFF Short Films I [Recommended Ages 5-10]
1130am NYCIFF Short Films II [Recommended Ages 5-10]
http://www.ifccenter.com/
Angelika Film Archives
12pm The Unknown Known Errol Morris (A Brief History of Time Spine#699) 112min
1150pm Joe David Gordon Green (George Washington Spine#155) DCP 117min 
http://angelikafilmcenter.com/angelika_index.asp?hID=1
Lincoln Plaza Cinema
1225pm 240pm 5pm 725pm 950pm Joe David Gordon Green (George Washington Spine#155) DCP 117min 
1115am 115pm 320pm 525pm 735pm 945pm The Unknown Known Errol Morris (A Brief History of Time Spine#699) 112min
http://www.lincolnplazacinema.com/
Film Forum
110pm 320pm 540pm 750pm 10pm Jodorowsky’s Dune Frank Pavich 90min
115pm 330pm 735pm 950pm Day for Night Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 115min
550pm L’enfance nue Spine#534 Maurice Pialat 35mm 83min
http://www.filmforum.org/
Brooklyn Academy of Music
2pm 420pm 650pm 940pm Under the Skin Jonathan Glazer DCP 107min
2pm 430pm 7pm 945pm The Young Girls of Rochefort Jacques Demy (The Umbrellas of Cherbourg Spine#328Ld) DCP 124min
http://www.bam.org/#Calendar
Museum of Modern Art
230pm The Grapes of Wrath John Ford (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 129min
5pm 71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance Michael Haneke (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 96min
545pm Rebecca Spine#135Ld/98 Alfred Hitchcock 130min
http://www.moma.org/visit/calendar/filters/3
Anthology Film Archives
415pm Dog Star Man Spine#184/518 (By Brakhage: An Anthology, Volume I) Stan Brakhage [Silent] 16mm 74min

6pm Songs 1-14 Stan Brakhage (The Criterion Collection featured Director) [Silent] 16mm 53min 
http://anthologyfilmarchives.org/film_screenings/calendar?view=list#day-13

Videology 
5pm Cinema Club Presents Volume XXVII: Short Films
http://www.videology.info/blog/events/cinema-club-presents-volume-xxvii-short-films/
*Poster for Jonathan Glazer’s Under the Skin

April 13 2014

New Releases

David Gordon Green’s Joe 

Errol Morris’ The Unknown Known

IFC Center

11am Paper Moon Peter Bogdanovich (The Last Picture Show Spine#139Ld/549) DCP 102min

1115am NYCIFF Short Films I [Recommended Ages 5-10]

1130am NYCIFF Short Films II [Recommended Ages 5-10]

http://www.ifccenter.com/

Angelika Film Archives

12pm The Unknown Known Errol Morris (A Brief History of Time Spine#699) 112min

1150pm Joe David Gordon Green (George Washington Spine#155) DCP 117min 

http://angelikafilmcenter.com/angelika_index.asp?hID=1

Lincoln Plaza Cinema

1225pm 240pm 5pm 725pm 950pm Joe David Gordon Green (George Washington Spine#155) DCP 117min 

1115am 115pm 320pm 525pm 735pm 945pm The Unknown Known Errol Morris (A Brief History of Time Spine#699) 112min

http://www.lincolnplazacinema.com/

Film Forum

110pm 320pm 540pm 750pm 10pm Jodorowsky’s Dune Frank Pavich 90min

115pm 330pm 735pm 950pm Day for Night Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 115min

550pm L’enfance nue Spine#534 Maurice Pialat 35mm 83min

http://www.filmforum.org/

Brooklyn Academy of Music

2pm 420pm 650pm 940pm Under the Skin Jonathan Glazer DCP 107min

2pm 430pm 7pm 945pm The Young Girls of Rochefort Jacques Demy (The Umbrellas of Cherbourg Spine#328Ld) DCP 124min

http://www.bam.org/#Calendar

Museum of Modern Art

230pm The Grapes of Wrath John Ford (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 129min

5pm 71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance Michael Haneke (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 96min

545pm Rebecca Spine#135Ld/98 Alfred Hitchcock 130min

http://www.moma.org/visit/calendar/filters/3

Anthology Film Archives

415pm Dog Star Man Spine#184/518 (By Brakhage: An Anthology, Volume I) Stan Brakhage [Silent] 16mm 74min

6pm Songs 1-14 Stan Brakhage (The Criterion Collection featured Director) [Silent] 16mm 53min 

http://anthologyfilmarchives.org/film_screenings/calendar?view=list#day-13

Videology 

5pm Cinema Club Presents Volume XXVII: Short Films

http://www.videology.info/blog/events/cinema-club-presents-volume-xxvii-short-films/

*Poster for Jonathan Glazer’s Under the Skin

April 12 2014
New Releases
Jonathan Glazer’s Under the Skin
Richard Shepard’s Dom Hemingway
IFC Center
11am Paper Moon Peter Bogdanovich (The Last Picture Show Spine#139Ld/549) DCP 102min
1120pm The Shining Stanley Kubrick (The Criterion Collection featured Director) DCP 146min
1155pm The Silence of the Lambs Spine#314CLV-Ld/192Ld/13 Jonathan Demme DCP 118min
12am Cat People Paul Schrader (Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters Spine#432) 35mm 119min
http://www.ifccenter.com/
Nitehawk Cinema
1130am 220pm 445pm 720pm (Sold Out) 955pm (Sold Out) Under the Skin Jonathan Glazer DCP 107min
2pm 415pm 630pm (Sold Out) 845pm (Sold Out) 11pm Dom Hemingway Richard Shepard DCP 93min
1210am Trainspotting Spine#325 Danny Boyle 35mm 94min
http://www.nitehawkcinema.com/
Jacob Burns Film Center
12pm 230pm 5pm 730pm 950pm Under the Skin Jonathan Glazer DCP 107min
1pm Buster Keaton Shorts (With the Not So Silent Cinema Trio) Buster Keaton/Various Directors 85min
http://www.burnsfilmcenter.org/films/calendar
Film Forum
1pm 310pm 520pm 745pm 10pm The Story of Adele H. Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 110min
110pm 320pm 540pm 750pm 10pm Jodorowsky’s Dune Frank Pavich 90min
http://www.filmforum.org/
Brooklyn Academy of Music
2pm 420pm 650pm 940pm Under the Skin Jonathan Glazer DCP 107min
2pm 430pm 7pm 945pm The Young Girls of Rochefort Jacques Demy (The Umbrellas of Cherbourg Spine#328Ld) DCP 124min
http://www.bam.org/#Calendar
George Eastman House
4pm 8pm Rochester International Film Festival presented by Movies on a Shoestring
http://dryden.eastmanhouse.org/
Anthology Film Archives
630pm Stan Brakhage (The Criterion Collection featured Director) Program I 
8pm Stan Brakhage (The Criterion Collection featured Director) Program II
http://anthologyfilmarchives.org/film_screenings/calendar?view=list#day-12
Museum of Modern Art
730pm The Smiling Lieutenant Ernst Lubitsch (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 88min
815pm Rebecca Spine#135Ld/98 Alfred Hitchcock 130min
http://www.moma.org/visit/calendar/filters/3
Sunshine Cinema
12am Boogie Nights Spine#366Ld Paul Thomas Anderson 35mm 155min
http://www.landmarktheatres.com/market/NewYork/NewYork_frameset.htm
*Poster for Jonathan Glazer’s Under the Skin

April 12 2014

New Releases

Jonathan Glazer’s Under the Skin

Richard Shepard’s Dom Hemingway

IFC Center

11am Paper Moon Peter Bogdanovich (The Last Picture Show Spine#139Ld/549) DCP 102min

1120pm The Shining Stanley Kubrick (The Criterion Collection featured Director) DCP 146min

1155pm The Silence of the Lambs Spine#314CLV-Ld/192Ld/13 Jonathan Demme DCP 118min

12am Cat People Paul Schrader (Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters Spine#432) 35mm 119min

http://www.ifccenter.com/

Nitehawk Cinema

1130am 220pm 445pm 720pm (Sold Out) 955pm (Sold Out) Under the Skin Jonathan Glazer DCP 107min

2pm 415pm 630pm (Sold Out) 845pm (Sold Out) 11pm Dom Hemingway Richard Shepard DCP 93min

1210am Trainspotting Spine#325 Danny Boyle 35mm 94min

http://www.nitehawkcinema.com/

Jacob Burns Film Center

12pm 230pm 5pm 730pm 950pm Under the Skin Jonathan Glazer DCP 107min

1pm Buster Keaton Shorts (With the Not So Silent Cinema Trio) Buster Keaton/Various Directors 85min

http://www.burnsfilmcenter.org/films/calendar

Film Forum

1pm 310pm 520pm 745pm 10pm The Story of Adele HFrancois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 110min

110pm 320pm 540pm 750pm 10pm Jodorowsky’s Dune Frank Pavich 90min

http://www.filmforum.org/

Brooklyn Academy of Music

2pm 420pm 650pm 940pm Under the Skin Jonathan Glazer DCP 107min

2pm 430pm 7pm 945pm The Young Girls of Rochefort Jacques Demy (The Umbrellas of Cherbourg Spine#328Ld) DCP 124min

http://www.bam.org/#Calendar

George Eastman House

4pm 8pm Rochester International Film Festival presented by Movies on a Shoestring

http://dryden.eastmanhouse.org/

Anthology Film Archives

630pm Stan Brakhage (The Criterion Collection featured Director) Program I 

8pm Stan Brakhage (The Criterion Collection featured Director) Program II

http://anthologyfilmarchives.org/film_screenings/calendar?view=list#day-12

Museum of Modern Art

730pm The Smiling Lieutenant Ernst Lubitsch (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 88min

815pm Rebecca Spine#135Ld/98 Alfred Hitchcock 130min

http://www.moma.org/visit/calendar/filters/3

Sunshine Cinema

12am Boogie Nights Spine#366Ld Paul Thomas Anderson 35mm 155min

http://www.landmarktheatres.com/market/NewYork/NewYork_frameset.htm

*Poster for Jonathan Glazer’s Under the Skin

April 11 2014
New Release 
Jim Jarmusch’s (The Criterion Collection featured Director) Only Lovers Left Alive 
Film Society of Lincoln Center
11am 12pm 135pm 235pm 415pm 515pm 7pm (Sold Out) 8pm (Sold Out) 10pm (Sold Out) Only Lovers Left Alive Jim Jarmusch (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 123min *Jim Jarmusch in person for Q&A at the 700pm show and introduction at the 1000pm show on  April 11 2014. At the request of the director, these screenings will be in 35mm.
http://www.filmlinc.com/
IFC Center
11am Paper Moon Peter Bogdanovich (The Last Picture Show Spine#139Ld/549) DCP 102min
1120pm The Shining Stanley Kubrick (The Criterion Collection featured Director) DCP 146min
1155pm The Silence of the Lambs Spine#314CLV-Ld/192Ld/13 Jonathan Demme DCP 118min
http://www.ifccenter.com/
Sunshine Cinema
12pm 1pm 230pm 330pm *5pm 6pm *730pm 830pm 10pm 11pm 1210pm  Only Lovers Left Alive Jim Jarmusch (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 123min *Jim Jarmusch will appear in person for a Q&A after the 5pm show and to introduce the 730pm show
12am Boogie Nights Spine#366Ld Paul Thomas Anderson 35mm 155min
http://www.landmarktheatres.com/market/NewYork/NewYork_frameset.htm
Film Forum
110pm 320pm 540pm 750pm 10pm Jodorowsky’s Dune Frank Pavich 90min
115pm 315pm 515pm 730pm Two English Girls [Complete Director’s Cut] Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 132min
http://www.filmforum.org/
Brooklyn Academy of Music
2pm 430pm *7pm 945pm The Young Girls of Rochefort Jacques Demy (The Umbrellas of Cherbourg Spine#328Ld) Newly Restored DCP 124min *The 7pm screening on April 11 2014 will feature an introduction by critic Melissa Anderson
http://www.bam.org/film/2014/the-young-girls-of-rochefort
Museum of Modern Art
8pm Shanghai Express Josef von Sternberg (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 80min
http://www.moma.org/visit/calendar/filters/3
Nitehawk Cinema
1210am Trainspotting Spine#325 Danny Boyle 35mm 94min
http://www.nitehawkcinema.com/

April 11 2014

New Release 

Jim Jarmusch’s (The Criterion Collection featured Director) Only Lovers Left Alive 

Film Society of Lincoln Center

11am 12pm 135pm 235pm 415pm 515pm 7pm (Sold Out) 8pm (Sold Out) 10pm (Sold Out) Only Lovers Left Alive Jim Jarmusch (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 123min *Jim Jarmusch in person for Q&A at the 700pm show and introduction at the 1000pm show on  April 11 2014. At the request of the director, these screenings will be in 35mm.

http://www.filmlinc.com/

IFC Center

11am Paper Moon Peter Bogdanovich (The Last Picture Show Spine#139Ld/549) DCP 102min

1120pm The Shining Stanley Kubrick (The Criterion Collection featured Director) DCP 146min

1155pm The Silence of the Lambs Spine#314CLV-Ld/192Ld/13 Jonathan Demme DCP 118min

http://www.ifccenter.com/

Sunshine Cinema

12pm 1pm 230pm 330pm *5pm 6pm *730pm 830pm 10pm 11pm 1210pm  Only Lovers Left Alive Jim Jarmusch (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 123min *Jim Jarmusch will appear in person for a Q&A after the 5pm show and to introduce the 730pm show

12am Boogie Nights Spine#366Ld Paul Thomas Anderson 35mm 155min

http://www.landmarktheatres.com/market/NewYork/NewYork_frameset.htm

Film Forum

110pm 320pm 540pm 750pm 10pm Jodorowsky’s Dune Frank Pavich 90min

115pm 315pm 515pm 730pm Two English Girls [Complete Director’s Cut] Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 132min

http://www.filmforum.org/

Brooklyn Academy of Music

2pm 430pm *7pm 945pm The Young Girls of Rochefort Jacques Demy (The Umbrellas of Cherbourg Spine#328Ld) Newly Restored DCP 124min *The 7pm screening on April 11 2014 will feature an introduction by critic Melissa Anderson

http://www.bam.org/film/2014/the-young-girls-of-rochefort

Museum of Modern Art

8pm Shanghai Express Josef von Sternberg (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 80min

http://www.moma.org/visit/calendar/filters/3

Nitehawk Cinema

1210am Trainspotting Spine#325 Danny Boyle 35mm 94min

http://www.nitehawkcinema.com/

April 10 2014
Film Forum
110pm 320pm 540pm 750pm 10pm Jodorowsky’s Dune Frank Pavich 90min
115pm 315pm 515pm 730pm The Wild Child Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) screening with Jean-Luc Godard (The Criterion Collection featured Director) and Truffaut’s short Une Histoire d’eau 35mm & Digital 100min
http://www.filmforum.org/
Film Society of Lincoln Center
115pm 9pm Coffee and Cigarettes Jim Jarmusch (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 95min
345pm Dead Man Jim Jarmusch (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 121min
http://www.filmlinc.com/
Brooklyn Academy of Music 
430pm 7pm 930pmThe Scarlet Empress Spine#109 Josef von Sternberg 35mm 104min
http://www.bam.org/film/2014/the-scarlet-empress
George Eastman House
8pm Rochester International Film Festival presented by Movies on a Shoestring
http://dryden.eastmanhouse.org/films/2014/02/movies-on-a-shoestring-2/

April 10 2014

Film Forum

110pm 320pm 540pm 750pm 10pm Jodorowsky’s Dune Frank Pavich 90min

115pm 315pm 515pm 730pm The Wild Child Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) screening with Jean-Luc Godard (The Criterion Collection featured Director) and Truffaut’s short Une Histoire d’eau 35mm & Digital 100min

http://www.filmforum.org/

Film Society of Lincoln Center

115pm 9pm Coffee and Cigarettes Jim Jarmusch (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 95min

345pm Dead Man Jim Jarmusch (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 121min

http://www.filmlinc.com/

Brooklyn Academy of Music 

430pm 7pm 930pmThe Scarlet Empress Spine#109 Josef von Sternberg 35mm 104min

http://www.bam.org/film/2014/the-scarlet-empress

George Eastman House

8pm Rochester International Film Festival presented by Movies on a Shoestring

http://dryden.eastmanhouse.org/films/2014/02/movies-on-a-shoestring-2/

April 9 2014
Film Forum
110pm 320pm 540pm 750pm 10pm Jodorowsky’s Dune Frank Pavich 90min
115pm 315pm 515pm 740pm 945pm Ben and Board Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 100min
http://www.filmforum.org/
Film Society of Lincoln Center
115pm Broken Flowers Jim Jarmusch 35mm 106min 
130pm Down by Law Spine#166 Jim Jarmusch (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 107min *Jim Jarmusch in person for Q&A
345pm The Limits of Control Jim Jarmusch (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 116min
630pm Dead Man Jim Jarmusch (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 121min *Jim Jarmusch in person for Q&A
http://www.filmlinc.com/
Brooklyn Academy of Music
430pm 7pm 945pm Blonde Venus Josef von Sternberg (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 97min
http://www.bam.org/#Calendar
Museum of Modern Art
430pm Shanghai Express Josef von Sternberg (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 80min
http://www.moma.org/visit/calendar/filters/3
Anthology Film Archives
6pm New Filmmakers
http://anthologyfilmarchives.org/film_screenings/calendar?view=list#day-09

April 9 2014

Film Forum

110pm 320pm 540pm 750pm 10pm Jodorowsky’s Dune Frank Pavich 90min

115pm 315pm 515pm 740pm 945pm Ben and Board Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 100min

http://www.filmforum.org/

Film Society of Lincoln Center

115pm Broken Flowers Jim Jarmusch 35mm 106min 

130pm Down by Law Spine#166 Jim Jarmusch (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 107min *Jim Jarmusch in person for Q&A

345pm The Limits of Control Jim Jarmusch (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 116min

630pm Dead Man Jim Jarmusch (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 121min *Jim Jarmusch in person for Q&A

http://www.filmlinc.com/

Brooklyn Academy of Music

430pm 7pm 945pm Blonde Venus Josef von Sternberg (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 97min

http://www.bam.org/#Calendar

Museum of Modern Art

430pm Shanghai Express Josef von Sternberg (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 80min

http://www.moma.org/visit/calendar/filters/3

Anthology Film Archives

6pm New Filmmakers

http://anthologyfilmarchives.org/film_screenings/calendar?view=list#day-09

April 8 2014
Film Forum
1pm Mississippi Mermaid Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 123min
110pm 320pm 540pm 750pm 10pm Jodorowsky’s Dune Frank Pavich 90min
330pm 530pm 745pm 945pm The Green Room Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 94min
http://www.filmforum.org/
Brooklyn Academy of Music
430pm The Devil is a Woman Josef von Sternberg (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 107min
*730pm Joe David Gordon Green (George Washington Spine#155) DCP 117min *Q&A with David Gordon Green
http://www.bam.org/#Calendar
George Eastman House
8pm Donkey Skin Jacques Demy (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 90min
http://dryden.eastmanhouse.org/films/2014/02/donkey-skin/
Museum of Modern Art
8pm Vampyr Spine#437 Carl Theodor Dreyer 70 min
http://www.moma.org/visit/calendar/filters/3
*Still of Jean Paul Belmondo and Catherine Deneuve from Francois Truffaut’s Mississippi Mermaid

April 8 2014

Film Forum

1pm Mississippi Mermaid Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 123min

110pm 320pm 540pm 750pm 10pm Jodorowsky’s Dune Frank Pavich 90min

330pm 530pm 745pm 945pm The Green Room Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 94min

http://www.filmforum.org/

Brooklyn Academy of Music

430pm The Devil is a Woman Josef von Sternberg (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 107min

*730pm Joe David Gordon Green (George Washington Spine#155) DCP 117min *Q&A with David Gordon Green

http://www.bam.org/#Calendar

George Eastman House

8pm Donkey Skin Jacques Demy (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 90min

http://dryden.eastmanhouse.org/films/2014/02/donkey-skin/

Museum of Modern Art

8pm Vampyr Spine#437 Carl Theodor Dreyer 70 min

http://www.moma.org/visit/calendar/filters/3

*Still of Jean Paul Belmondo and Catherine Deneuve from Francois Truffaut’s Mississippi Mermaid

April 7 2014
Film Forum
1pm 310pm 520pm 740pm 10pm Stolen Kisses Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 91min
110pm 320pm 540pm 750pm 10pm Jodorowsky’s Dune Frank Pavich 90min
250pm 510pm 740pm The Man Who Loved Women Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 120min
http://www.filmforum.org/
Neue Galerie
4pm The Train John Frankenheimer (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 133min
http://www.neuegalerie.org/calendar-items
Brooklyn Academy of Music
515pm 915pm Dishonored Josef von Sternberg (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 97min
715pm The Devil is a Woman Josef von Sternberg (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 107min
http://www.bam.org/#Calendar
Jacob Burns Film Center
530pm Joe David Gordon Green (George Washington Spine#155) 117min
http://www.burnsfilmcenter.org/films/calendar
Museum of Modern Art
8pm Morocco Josef von Sternberg (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 90min
http://www.moma.org/visit/calendar/filters/3
Videology 
8pm (Free) Local Filmmaker Showcase presents: Selected Shorts
http://www.videology.info/blog/screenings/
*Poster for Francois Truffaut’s Stolen Kisses

April 7 2014

Film Forum

1pm 310pm 520pm 740pm 10pm Stolen Kisses Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 91min

110pm 320pm 540pm 750pm 10pm Jodorowsky’s Dune Frank Pavich 90min

250pm 510pm 740pm The Man Who Loved Women Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 120min

http://www.filmforum.org/

Neue Galerie

4pm The Train John Frankenheimer (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 133min

http://www.neuegalerie.org/calendar-items

Brooklyn Academy of Music

515pm 915pm Dishonored Josef von Sternberg (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 97min

715pm The Devil is a Woman Josef von Sternberg (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 107min

http://www.bam.org/#Calendar

Jacob Burns Film Center

530pm Joe David Gordon Green (George Washington Spine#155) 117min

http://www.burnsfilmcenter.org/films/calendar

Museum of Modern Art

8pm Morocco Josef von Sternberg (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 90min

http://www.moma.org/visit/calendar/filters/3

Videology 

8pm (Free) Local Filmmaker Showcase presents: Selected Shorts

http://www.videology.info/blog/screenings/

*Poster for Francois Truffaut’s Stolen Kisses

April 6 2014
Film Forum 
11am Oliver! Carol Reed (The Criterion Collection featured Director) DCP Restoration153min
110pm 320pm 540pm 750pm 10pm Jodorowsky’s Dune Frank Pavich 90min
2pm 430pm 7pm 930pm Mississippi Mermaid Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 123min
http://www.filmforum.org/
Film Society of Lincoln Center
115pm Dead Man Jim Jarmusch (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 121min
4pm Permanent Vacation (Supplement on Stranger Than Paradise Spine#400) Jim Jarmusch 35mm 75min
6pm Broken Flowers Jim Jarmusch 35mm 106min *Director of photography Fred Elmes in person for Q&A
*9pm The Limits of Control Jim Jarmusch 35mm 116min *Introduction by actor Isaach de Bankole
http://www.filmlinc.com/
George Eastman House
2pm Monty Python and the Holy Grail Spine#168LdTerry Gilliam & Terry Jones 35mm 91min
http://dryden.eastmanhouse.org/films/2014/02/monty-python-and-the-holy-grail-2/
Brooklyn Academy of Music 
2pm The Kid Charlie Chaplin (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 68min
4pm 630pm 845pm The Blue Angel Josef von Sternberg 35mm 106min
http://www.bam.org/#Calendar
*Polish poster for Jim Jarmusch’s Permanent Vacation

April 6 2014

Film Forum 

11am Oliver! Carol Reed (The Criterion Collection featured Director) DCP Restoration153min

110pm 320pm 540pm 750pm 10pm Jodorowsky’s Dune Frank Pavich 90min

2pm 430pm 7pm 930pm Mississippi Mermaid Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 123min

http://www.filmforum.org/

Film Society of Lincoln Center

115pm Dead Man Jim Jarmusch (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 121min

4pm Permanent Vacation (Supplement on Stranger Than Paradise Spine#400) Jim Jarmusch 35mm 75min

6pm Broken Flowers Jim Jarmusch 35mm 106min *Director of photography Fred Elmes in person for Q&A

*9pm The Limits of Control Jim Jarmusch 35mm 116min *Introduction by actor Isaach de Bankole

http://www.filmlinc.com/

George Eastman House

2pm Monty Python and the Holy Grail Spine#168LdTerry Gilliam & Terry Jones 35mm 91min

http://dryden.eastmanhouse.org/films/2014/02/monty-python-and-the-holy-grail-2/

Brooklyn Academy of Music 

2pm The Kid Charlie Chaplin (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 68min

4pm 630pm 845pm The Blue Angel Josef von Sternberg 35mm 106min

http://www.bam.org/#Calendar

*Polish poster for Jim Jarmusch’s Permanent Vacation

April 5 2014
Film Forum
1pm 310pm 520pm 740pm 10pm Stolen Kisses Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 91min
110pm 320pm 540pm 750pm 10pm Jodorowsky’s Dune Frank Pavich 90min
http://www.filmforum.org/
Film Society of Lincoln Center
330pm Mystery Train Spine#521 Jim Jarmusch 35mm 110min
9pm Dead Man Jim Jarmusch (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 121min
http://www.filmlinc.com/
Anthology Film Archives
4pm Kenneth Anger Program
http://anthologyfilmarchives.org/film_screenings/calendar?view=list#day-05
Museum of Modern Art
8pm Faust F.W. Murnau (The Last Laugh Spine#226Ld) 93min
http://www.moma.org/visit/calendar/filters/3
Videology
*8pm Ghostbusters Spine#75Ld Ivan Reitman 105min *$10 Online/ $12 Door 
- Help the Ghostbusters defeat Mr. Stay Puft by roasting some marshmallows (tickets that include marshmallow roasting are limited so buy your tickets early!)
- Ghostbusters trivia (trivia will include sequels and cartoon spinoffs, so brush up!)
- Have the entire movie memorized? This one’s for you: we’re having a quote-off!
- And, what screening of Ghostbusters would be complete without an Ectoplasm cocktail! Trust us, it will be slimey.
http://www.videology.info/blog/events/ghostbusters-1984-trivia-10/
IFC Center
1125pm The Shining Stanley Kubrick (The Criterion Collection featured Director) DCP 146min
12am Body Double Brian De Palma (The Criterion Collection featured Director) DCP 109min
1205am The Silence of the Lambs Spine#314CLV-Ld/192Ld/13 Jonathan Demme DCP 118min
http://www.ifccenter.com/
Nitehawk Cinema
12am Scarface Brian De Palma (The Criterion Collection featured Director DCP 170min
http://www.nitehawkcinema.com/
*Spanish poster for Francois Truffaut’s Stolen Kisses 

April 5 2014

Film Forum

1pm 310pm 520pm 740pm 10pm Stolen Kisses Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 91min

110pm 320pm 540pm 750pm 10pm Jodorowsky’s Dune Frank Pavich 90min

http://www.filmforum.org/

Film Society of Lincoln Center

330pm Mystery Train Spine#521 Jim Jarmusch 35mm 110min

9pm Dead Man Jim Jarmusch (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 121min

http://www.filmlinc.com/

Anthology Film Archives

4pm Kenneth Anger Program

http://anthologyfilmarchives.org/film_screenings/calendar?view=list#day-05

Museum of Modern Art

8pm Faust F.W. Murnau (The Last Laugh Spine#226Ld) 93min

http://www.moma.org/visit/calendar/filters/3

Videology

*8pm Ghostbusters Spine#75Ld Ivan Reitman 105min *$10 Online/ $12 Door 

- Help the Ghostbusters defeat Mr. Stay Puft by roasting some marshmallows (tickets that include marshmallow roasting are limited so buy your tickets early!)

- Ghostbusters trivia (trivia will include sequels and cartoon spinoffs, so brush up!)

- Have the entire movie memorized? This one’s for you: we’re having a quote-off!

- And, what screening of Ghostbusters would be complete without an Ectoplasm cocktail! Trust us, it will be slimey.

http://www.videology.info/blog/events/ghostbusters-1984-trivia-10/

IFC Center

1125pm The Shining Stanley Kubrick (The Criterion Collection featured Director) DCP 146min

12am Body Double Brian De Palma (The Criterion Collection featured Director) DCP 109min

1205am The Silence of the Lambs Spine#314CLV-Ld/192Ld/13 Jonathan Demme DCP 118min

http://www.ifccenter.com/

Nitehawk Cinema

12am Scarface Brian De Palma (The Criterion Collection featured Director DCP 170min

http://www.nitehawkcinema.com/

*Spanish poster for Francois Truffaut’s Stolen Kisses 

April 4 2014
New Release
Lars von Trier's (The Criterion Collection featured Director) Nymphomaniac: Volume II
Film Society of Lincoln Center
1145am 215pm 7pm 930pm Nymphomaniac Vollume II Lars von Trier (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 124min
130pm 915pm Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai Jim Jarmusch (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 116min
4pm Night on Earth Spine#401 Jim Jarmusch (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 128min
9pm Year of the Horse Jim Jarmusch (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 106min
http://www.filmlinc.com/
Sunshine Cinema
1205pm 1pm 245pm 4pm 520pm 630pm 755pm 9pm 1030pm Nymphomaniac Vollume II Lars von Trier (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 124min
12am The Fountain Darren Aronofsky 35mm 96min
http://www.landmarktheatres.com/Market/NewYork/NewYork_frameset.htm
Film Forum
1pm 310pm 520pm 740pm 10pm The Bride that Wore Black Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 107min
110pm 320pm 540pm 750pm 10pm Jodorowsky’s Dune Frank Pavich 90min
http://www.filmforum.org/
Brooklyn Academy of Music
2pm 6pm 950pm Morocco Josef von Sternberg (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 90min
4pm 8pm Shanghai Express Josef von Sternberg (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 80min
http://www.bam.org/#Calendar
George Eastman House
8pm Monty Python and the Holy Grail Spine#168LdTerry Gilliam and Terry Jones 35mm 91min
http://dryden.eastmanhouse.org/films/2014/02/monty-python-and-the-holy-grail/
Museum of Modern Art
8pm Vampyr Spine#437 Carl Theodor Dreyer 70min
http://www.moma.org/visit/calendar/filters/3
IFC Center
1125pm The Shining Stanley Kubrick (The Criterion Collection featured Director) DCP 146min
12am Body Double Brian De Palma (The Criterion Collection featured Director) DCP 109min
1205am The Silence of the Lambs Spine#314CLV-Ld/192Ld/13 Jonathan Demme DCP 118min
http://www.ifccenter.com/
Nitehawk Cinema
12am Scarface Brian De Palma (The Criterion Collection featured Director DCP 170min
http://www.nitehawkcinema.com/
*French poster for Josef von Sternberg’s Shanghai Express 

April 4 2014

New Release

Lars von Trier's (The Criterion Collection featured Director) Nymphomaniac: Volume II

Film Society of Lincoln Center

1145am 215pm 7pm 930pm Nymphomaniac Vollume II Lars von Trier (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 124min

130pm 915pm Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai Jim Jarmusch (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 116min

4pm Night on Earth Spine#401 Jim Jarmusch (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 128min

9pm Year of the Horse Jim Jarmusch (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 106min

http://www.filmlinc.com/

Sunshine Cinema

1205pm 1pm 245pm 4pm 520pm 630pm 755pm 9pm 1030pm Nymphomaniac Vollume II Lars von Trier (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 124min

12am The Fountain Darren Aronofsky 35mm 96min

http://www.landmarktheatres.com/Market/NewYork/NewYork_frameset.htm

Film Forum

1pm 310pm 520pm 740pm 10pm The Bride that Wore Black Francois Truffaut (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 107min

110pm 320pm 540pm 750pm 10pm Jodorowsky’s Dune Frank Pavich 90min

http://www.filmforum.org/

Brooklyn Academy of Music

2pm 6pm 950pm Morocco Josef von Sternberg (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 90min

4pm 8pm Shanghai Express Josef von Sternberg (The Criterion Collection featured Director) 35mm 80min

http://www.bam.org/#Calendar

George Eastman House

8pm Monty Python and the Holy Grail Spine#168LdTerry Gilliam and Terry Jones 35mm 91min

http://dryden.eastmanhouse.org/films/2014/02/monty-python-and-the-holy-grail/

Museum of Modern Art

8pm Vampyr Spine#437 Carl Theodor Dreyer 70min

http://www.moma.org/visit/calendar/filters/3

IFC Center

1125pm The Shining Stanley Kubrick (The Criterion Collection featured Director) DCP 146min

12am Body Double Brian De Palma (The Criterion Collection featured Director) DCP 109min

1205am The Silence of the Lambs Spine#314CLV-Ld/192Ld/13 Jonathan Demme DCP 118min

http://www.ifccenter.com/

Nitehawk Cinema

12am Scarface Brian De Palma (The Criterion Collection featured Director DCP 170min

http://www.nitehawkcinema.com/

*French poster for Josef von Sternberg’s Shanghai Express